Interest groups
Throughout each month, there is a lively programme of meetings, activities and visits coordinated by almost thirty different interest groups.

Check this month's group meeting dates.

Thinking of starting a new interest group?
New groups can be formed on any subject by a member who is willing to organise the group. It could be another Luncheon Club, another language group or an entirely new subject.

You donít need to be an expert, so anyone can start a group. Just mention your idea to the Interest Group Coordinator, talk to other members, put out a signing-up sheet at the monthly meeting and see what happens. 








 



 

 



 





 
Group
(click to visit group page)
Coordinator
(click to send email)
Regular meetings
Art Anita Sandison Wednesdays except 1st
Art Appreciation Dennis Eraut 4th Tuesday (check events)
Birdwatching Stephy Eraut 1st Friday (check events)
Carpet Bowls Peter Holmes 1st and 3rd Thursday
Community Garden Dorreen Linton No set dates
Churches Group Dawn Mundy No set dates
Computers Peter Holmes 2nd and 4th Thursday
Crafts Brenda Wallace 4th Thursday
Cribbage Terri Hardcastle 2nd Wednesday
Cycling Keith Davis 2nd wednesday
Family History Kay Donald Clark 3rd Thursday
Flower Arranging Dorreen Linton 4th Tuesday
French Beginners Val Wilson 2nd Monday
Gardening Christine Hall 3rd Monday (check events)
Golf Alan Chapman 2nd and 4th Friday
Greeting card making Kathy Leggett TBC
History Dorreen Linton 2nd Tuesday (check events)
Keep Fit Kathy Leggett Fridays
Local Theatres Sheila Rowsell Check events
London Theatres Gill Cato Check events
Luncheon Club 2 Kathy Leggett 4th Friday
Luncheon Club 3 Pam Mills 2nd Wednesday
Patchwork & Quilting Molly Middleton/Gil Reeves 2nd Wednesday
Petanque John Mundy 2nd and 4th Tuesday
Photography George Wallis 3rd Friday
Reading Pat Wade 2nd Thursday
Science, Technology & Medicine Alan Chapman 2nd Monday
Scrabble Sylvia Harden 3rd Monday
Social Dawn Mundy Check events
Sports Spectators Ron Martin Check coordinator
Table Tennis John Mundy  Mondays
Table Tennis 2 Kath Little Thursdays
Transport Roger Smith and Ron Martin 1st Monday
Walkers Sylvia Rivers & Margaret White 2nd and 4th Thursday
Weekenders Dawn Mundy Check coordinator
Wine Group Frances Butcher Check events
Woodturning Charles Middleton 3rd  Wednesday